Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy is to inform you about the information we may collect from you and retain in our records. It also details your rights regarding this information and your accessibility to it.

2. SCOPE

This Policy applies to all Inline Systems Pty Limited stakeholders.

3. OVERVIEW

In collecting personal information, Inline Systems Pty Limited ensures compliance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Act), and in accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”).

4. COLLECTING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of engaging with Inline Systems Pty Limited’s services (ABN 86 072 235 557), we may collect Personal Information about you. This information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us voluntarily, when you request information about a product on our website, inquire about a demo, or consult with our sales/support teams.

Specifically, data provided voluntarily may include the general contact details of technical and administrative personnel. This may include personal information, such as given and family names, telephone numbers, email addresses, tax identification numbers, domiciles, and bank account details.

4.1 Data collected from our Website

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our website.

For further information visit allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Inline Systems Pty Limited uses Google Analytics, which is a web-based analytics service, provided by the Google Marketing Platform. It provides insight into how users find and navigate our website and enables us to track and report the traffic generated. It also generates statistical and alternative information about our website’s usage, by means of cookies, which are stored text files on the users’ computer. The information generated, is used to create reports about the viewed content of our website. Google will store this information. Inline Systems Pty Limited, and any relevant third parties, will not use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information pertaining to visitors on our website.

If you do not want your website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

4.2 Marketing

You consent for Inline Systems Pty Limited to use your personal details to send you information. This may include promotional material about our company, products and services, or the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to Inline Systems Pty Limited sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing and email. If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can opt out from receiving such material in any of the following ways:

a. following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication

b. clicking on the relevant ‘Unsubscribe’ link in a direct marketing email, that you have received from us or

c. contacting us and specifying that your request relates to opting out of a particular marketing channel or from all direct marketing communications from us

5. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Data are acquired and processed by Inline Systems Pty Limited for the following purposes:

  • Conclusion, management, and performance of the contract or contractual relationship
  • fulfilment of statutory tasks and obligations under national law, European laws and regulations, etc.
  • administrative and account management of business deadlines
  • management of complaints and disputes
  • management of internal records
  • management of credit and/or business transactions

Any refusal to provide Data may fail to establish or complete the relationship and/or the impossibility of pursuing it.

6. METHOD OF PROCESSING

Data will be processed in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency. Data processing will be conducted in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, GDPR and Regulations in force, with the support of printed and computer or electronic media and adopting a logic strictly tied to the purposes of processing, as stated herein, and able to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the Data.

7. DISCLOSURE

Without prejudice to disclosures made in compliance with statutory obligations, for the purposes stated herein the data may be disclosed to:

  • subsidiaries, affiliates or investees of Inline Systems Pty Limited in Australia, Member States of the European Union or in countries not belonging to the European Union, as well as to consortia and associations
  • judicial and administrative organs and bodies
  • banks and financial institutions
  • agents, dealers, distributors and the sales network in general as a whole
  • professionals and service providers, in particular to external advisors, professional services firms, and legal, notary, and accountancy practices
  • data processing companies
  • factoring companies, insurance companies, credit collection companies, business intelligence firms, and auditing companies
  • carriers, shipping companies, and customs agents

Data may also be learned by data processors, as per Article 28 of the GDPR, engaged by Inline Systems Pty Limited under service outsourcing agreements and by employees and/or contractors of Inline belonging to offices involved in data processing for the purposes stated herein, as duly authorized for the processing of data.

8. DATA PROCESSING AND STORAGE TIMES

With regard to the purposes stated herein, Data will be processed by Inline Systems Pty Limited for the entire duration of the contractual relationship. After the termination of such contractual relationship, the data will be retained for the time strictly necessary to fulfil all statutory obligations required by, connected with, or arising from the termination of the relationship.  This timeframe is in accordance with the statutory term required by civil law and tax regulations. Once said obligations are fulfilled and the statutory storage time lapses, the Data will be erased immediately.

9. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Inline Systems Pty Limited, would like to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us, see details below:

  • Email: info@inline.com.au
  • Toll Free: 1300 033 723
  • International: +61 2 9999 2696
  • Fax: +61 2 9979 8703